Quicklinks
Sign up for eBlast
Middle school students compete in Tournament of Champions
03/07/2018

Back row, left to right: Timothy Lee, Patrick Seavy, Katherine Seibert, Alyssa Velez, (front row, left to right) Bernice Hoang, Vian Ozuna and Eriana Reetz from New Braunfels Middle School placed at the UIL Academics Tournament of Champions held Feb. 24 at Corbett Junior High School. From left to right: Hunter Ford, Michelle Urbina, Sofia Murra, Chloe Downey and Summer Burnett from Oak Run Middle School placed at the UIL Academics Tournament of Champions held Feb. 24 at Corbett Junior High School.

A total of 11 students from New Braunfels Middle School and 18 students from Oak Run Middle School competed in the UIL Academics Tournament of Champions on Feb. 24 at Corbett Junior High School. These students qualified for the Tournament after placing in the Top 6 at one of the two previous meets held earlier this semester.

 

The Tournament of Champions consists of 13 events and is separated by grade level – 7th and 8th grade. The students competed against other students from the following schools: Canyon, Church Hill, Corbett, Dobie, Mountain Valley, and Smithson Valley. Below are the results from the Tournament.

 

NEW BRAUNFELS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Summer Burnett - 5th place in 8th grade Impromptu Speaking

Chloe Downey - 6th place, 8th grade Impromptu Speaking

Sofia Murra - 5th place, 8th grade Dictionary

Michelle Urbina - 2nd place, 8th grade Listening

Hunter Ford - 2nd place, 8th grade Science

 

Other competitors from NBMS include: Olivia Hand, Kalyn Unruh, Haley Brandt, Samuel Smith, Cameron Harrison and Cheyenne Sweet

 

OAK RUN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Bernice Hoang - 1st place, 7th Grade Calculator

Alyssa Velez - 3rd place, 8th Grade Calculator

Timothy Lee - 6th place, 8th Grade Calculator

Eriana Reetz - 4th place, 7th Grade Ready Writing

Katherine Seibert - 1st place, 8th Grade Science

Vian Ozuna - 2nd place, 7th Grade Social Studies

Patrick Seavy - 6th place, 8th Grade Social Studies 

 

Other competitors from ORMS include: Katie Alkire, Sylvie Elrod, Jensen Harvey, Tyler Jones, Ryan Reed, Seth Underwood, Aylssa Velez, Ellen Wagner, Katie Wartsbaugh, Maddie Wartsbaugh and Rian Weddel

 

A special thank you to the following team coaches from the two schools for all of their time and effort this competition season.

 

NEW BRAUNFELS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Calculator - Lynda McLean

Dictionary and Listening Skills - Noel Balcar

Impromptu Speaking and Modern Oratory - Candace Dozier

Maps, Graphs and Charts and Mathematics - Judy Griscom

Number Sense - Melinda Kniseley

Oral Reading and Spelling - Shaina Ryan

Ready Writing - Alisa “Winki” Smith

Science - Kyle Adams

Social Studies - Kim Nichols

Coordinator - Brian Pfeiffer

 

OAK RUN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Ready Writing - Amanda Hunt

Science - Allison Goodpasture

Oral Reading - Alexis Durham

Maps, Charts, Graphs - Phil Jones

Calculator, Number Sense and Mathematics- Kristen Bryant

Spelling - Mary Patterson

Listening - Cappy Adams

Impromptu Speaking - Shannon Duffy

Social Studies - Norma Cowan

Dictionary - Lisa Frisbie

Modern Oratory - Jenna Madrigal, UIL Campus Coordinator

 

CAPTIONS:

TOP LEFT PHOTO - From left to right: Hunter Ford, Michelle Urbina, Sofia Murra, Chloe Downey and Summer Burnett from Oak Run Middle School placed at the UIL Academics Tournament of Champions held Feb. 24 at Corbett Junior High School.

 

TOP RIGHT/SECOND PHOTO - Back row, left to right: Timothy Lee, Patrick Seavy, Katherine Seibert, Alyssa Velez, (front row, left to right) Bernice Hoang, Vian Ozuna and Eriana Reetz from New Braunfels Middle School placed at the UIL Academics Tournament of Champions held Feb. 24 at Corbett Junior High School.


Copyright © 2018 - New Braunfels ISD

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM