NBHS dance team wins big at area contest
02/17/2017

The New Braunels High School Monoceras competed at the Hill Country Crowd Pleasers Showcase competition the weekend of Feb. 11 that included more than 40 competing schools. The officers and team won numerous top awards at this competition including the Overall Grand Champion Officer Group and 1st Runner-up Grand Champion Team.

“The Monoceras represented our school and our program flawlessly and I truly do not have the words to express how proud I am of them,” said Jennifer Reid, the NBHS dance director. “We have been practicing some of the routines since the summer and during this past competition, the Monoceras made a name for themselves after months of hard work!”

The NBHS dancers earned the following awards at the Feb. 11 competition:

Soloists: Allie Fuquay - 4th Runner-Up in division

Emmie Grieve - 2nd Runner-Up in division

Hannah Phelps - 4th Runner-Up in division

Lilly Barrett – Semi-finalist

 

Officers:

Super Sweepstakes Award

1st Runner-Up for Best In Class Contemporary 

Winner Best In Class Kick

Winner Best In Class Prop Artistry Award for Contemporary

 

Judges Awards for: 

Outstanding Choreography (x2)

Outstanding Technique (x3)

Outstanding Precision (x3)

Outstanding Performance Quality (x2)

 

Winner Best In Class Overall for Officers

Officer Elite

Officer Grand Champions

 

Team:

Super Sweepstakes Award

Winner Best In Class Contemporary

1st Runner-Up Jazz

Winner Best In Class Kick

Artistry Award for Contemporary 

 

Judges Awards for:

Outstanding Precision (x3)

Outstanding Technique (x2)

Outstanding Choreography 

Outstanding Performance Quality (x3)

 

1st Runner-Up Grand Champion

Top Scoring Team

3rd Runner-Up Overall Grand Champion

 

NBHS also recently hosted the HTE Dance Contest on Feb. 4 and earned the following awards:

Miss High Kick (3rd year in a row): Roxy Ullrich

 

Soloists:

Kayla Mims - 5th Place Soloist 9th & 10th Grade

Emmie Grieve - 3rd Place Soloist 9th & 10th Grade

Megan Reynolds - 8th Place Solist 11th & 12th Grade

Franklyn Stamps - 4th Place Soloist 11th & 12th Grade