Quicklinks
e-Blast sign up

News Blog

Click on the drop-down menu to view stories from previous months. >  >  >
NBMS and Oak Run MS students receive band honors
12/02/2022

Middle School TMEA Band Results

Middle school students across NBISD presented a strong front at the band auditions held in November through the Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA). A total of 40 students placed in the competition and were selected for one of the four bands.

The four TMEA bands they auditioned for included the District Band, North Zone Band, South Zone Band, and Band 1, which is a combination of the top players in both zones. Students who earned 1st chair overall also get the option to play in the Region Orchestra that consists of band and string instruments.

The students making Region Band and receiving District honors include:

 

New Braunfels MS TMEA Results

 

New Braunfels Middle School Regional band members for 2022

Pictured Above: NBMS Region Band Members

2022 Region Orchestra members from New Braunfels MS

Pictured Above: NBMS Region Orchestra Members
 
Flute

Leilani Maye Ancheta, Region Band, Region Orchestra
Eian Pullin, Region Band
Scarlett Delgado, District Band
 
Percussion
Charlie Pace, Region Band, Region Orchestra
Dylan Gonzales, Region Band
Joshua Perez, Region Band
Owen Ye, Region Band
 
Alto Saxophone
Nathaniel Fain, Region Band
Iris Meek, Region Band
 
Bass Clarinet
Brady Guhr, Region Band
Eleanor Williams, Region Band
Corine Silva, District Band
 
Bb Clarinet
Avery (aj) Dillashaw, Region Band
Maxwell White, Region Band
Alexander Alfaro, District Band
Joshua Loehr, District Band
 
French Horn
Alana Garcia, Region Band
Eli Peterson, District Band
 
Trombone
Jeremiah Collins, Region Band
Cobe Henderson, District Band
 
Trumpet
Genevieve De Leon, Region Band
Jill Wiley, Region Band
Sofia Figueroa, District Band
 
Bassoon
Naomi Strickland, District Band
 
Euphonium
Heath Engler, District Band
 
Tuba
Noah Henson, District Band
Tripp Whigham, District Band
 
Oak Run MS TMEA Results

2022 Oak Run MS regional band members
 
Euphonium

Cole Bendele, Band 1, 1st Chair Overall

Clarinet
Maliya Kilbride, Region Orchestra, Band 1
Emma Pruitt, Region Orchestra, Band 1

Alto Saxophone
Gage Remo, Band 1
Gabe Ramirez, North Zone Band

Trumpet
Calvin Lewis, North Zone Band
Ian Pfeiffer, North Zone Band

French Horn
Canon Earnest, North Zone Band

Trombone
Ryan Mitchell, North Zone Band
Ken Coco-Senszyn, North Zone Band

Tuba
Hudson Casteel, District Band

Percussion
Reid Schroeder, North Zone Band
Ethan Leos, District Band

 

Copyright © 2022 - New Braunfels ISD

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM